Privacy Policy

VOX-POL PRIVACY and Data Protection STATEMENT

This statement relates to VOX-Pol’s privacy and data protection practices in connection with the VOX-Pol website. VOX-Pol is not responsible for the content or practices of other websites or social networks linked from the VOX-Pol website.

General statement

VOX-Pol fully respects your data protection and privacy rights and actively seeks to guarantee data protection and privacy rights of those who share information with VOX-Pol. VOX-Pol will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to VOX-Pol will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Reg. 2016/679/EU). VOX-Pol’s Data Protection Policy which documents VOX-Pol’s application of the Data Protection Principles and the manner in which data is processed is available here.

Collection of personal information and Newsletter

VOX-Pol does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (e.g. by e-mailing, using of the Contact Page or subscribing the newsletter). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third party – other than those working with the VOX-Pol project on normal VOX-Pol business, and is used by the VOX-Pol only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Individuals can unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by sending an email at info@voxpol.eu or contacting the Data Protection Coordinator for VOX-Pol, Monica Cappelletti at monica.cappelletti@dcu.ie .

Cookies

Cookies may be used by the VOX-Pol website to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our website or to remember display preferences. Temporary session cookies may also be used in some areas to enable specific functionality. Session cookies are deleted once you close your browser session. Occasionally for the purposes of the enhancement of VOX-Pol’s services, we must pass some cookie information to third parties. These cookies may persist after your browser session has ended. This information will not include any of your personal data or information from which you will be readily identifiable. This information may be used for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for VOX-Pol and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to obtain personal data or to contact you personally, but instead to improve website services.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged by VOX-Pol’s Internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes. This technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which VOX-Pol cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Reg. 2016/679/EU) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Data Subjects’ Rights

Whenever VOX-Pol collects your personal data which you volunteer consent, as data subject, you have the following rights:

  • the right to be given access and received a copy of personal data held about you;
  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time;
  • the right to rectification your personal information if it is inaccurate;
  • the right to erase your personal data;
  • the right to obtain from VOX-Pol restriction of processing;
  • the right to object to processing of personal data;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission.

Your request must be submitted in writing to Monica Cappelletti, Dublin City University, Glasnevin, Dublin 9, Ireland.

Changes to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy

This statement explains the Internet Privacy and Data Protection policy that VOX-Pol has adopted for its website. However, in legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. VOX-Pol reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice.

Contact

Within VOX-Pol, Monica Cappelletti has responsibility for the co-ordination of Data Protection related issues. Comments, complaints and requests for clarifications etc. can be directed to that office.

Email: monica.cappelletti@dcu.ie Or write to Monica Cappelletti, Dublin City University, Glasnevin, Dublin 9, Ireland.